Privacy Policy 2018-06-13T09:22:28+00:00

Privacy Policy & Copyright Statement

We take your privacy very seriously and treat all personal information as confidential, complying with data protection and consumer legislation. All personal information collected and/or processed by Sugar Boat is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

A third party company – Gift Voucher Solutions – manages our gift voucher service on our behalf. They also handle credit card and debit card transactions and order fulfilment. They too are under strict legal and contractual obligations to keep your personal information private.

SOCIAL MEDIA

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Sugar Boat website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to the Sugar Boat main web pages, menus, gift voucher page, contacts and social media page – applying random feeds from private Instagram, Facebook and Twitter accounts from private individuals. All thoughts expressed are those of these private individuals, and do not represent the opinion of Sugar Boat or Little Yellow Dog Ltd. If you follow a link to any other website please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

PRIVACY POLICY

Sugar Boat is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on:

(a) the personal data we collect about you

(b) how we look after your personal data when you visit our websites (regardless of where you visit from)

(c) with whom your personal data might be shared; and

(d) your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

WHO WE ARE

Little Yellow Dog Ltd t/a Sugar Boat

30 Colquhoun Square

Helensburgh

G84 8AQ

is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice).

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT

Personal data provided by you

We collect personal data about you when you:

(a) book a table with us

(b) purchase or make payments for any of our products or services;

(c) contact us through our website;

(d) complete customer feedback or surveys;

(e) apply for a job with us;

The personal data collected in the above manner may include your:

(a) full name;

(b) reservation and/or booking details;

(c) contact details including email address; telephone number; delivery address;

(d) purchase information including payments details;

(e) enquiries;

(f) preferences and/or likes or dislikes;

(g) CV, covering letter and other application details.

Personal data provided by 3rd parties

We may receive information about you from other sources Purple Wife, Gift Voucher Solutions, which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us improve how we provide our products and services to you.

Special categories of personal data

The only special category personal data which we collect from time to time via our website is health information. For example, we may ask you or you may volunteer, from to time to time, allergen information so that we can cater appropriately for you and/or access requirements so that we can facilitate appropriate access to the premises where we are operating. We will only collect that special category of personal data with your explicit consent.

We do no ask for any special categories of personal data to be disclosed to us as part of your job application process. Depending on the nature of the role, we may have to conduct further checks at a later stage and, where those checks will involve special categories of personal data, we will explain why we need that information and how we intend to use it.

PERSONAL DATA ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

(a) give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;

(b) receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;

(c) give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data outside the European Economic Area; and give consent to the processing of their special category personal data (further details relating to special category personal data is detailed below).

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Overview

We collect information about you so that we can:

(a) manage your table bookings and event bookings at our venues and ensure that we can provide you with a personalised and memorable experience with us;

(b) process any orders for gift vouchers and/or merchandise on our sites;

(c) assist you with your queries in relation to our business and/or venues;

(d) conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

(e) carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences (although this is only ever done in an anonymised manner and will not identify you specifically);

(f) detect and prevent fraud;

(g) customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;

(h) notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;

(i) carry out security vetting;

(j) improve our services; and

(k) review any job applications you submit to us;

MARKETING

We would like to send you information by email about our products and services, competitions or prize draws and special offers which may be of interest to you.

If you provide us with consent, we will share your details with Mail Chimp, our email marketing provider.

We will only send you marketing messages (or share your details with the third parties listed above) when you click or tick the relevant consent box when you provide us with your personal data. If you have consented to receive marketing from us or the third parties listed above, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe function on each of our emails or by contacting us directly through the “Contact Us” section of this website.

WHEN WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or payment card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust and we believe this is essential in order do that.

(a) service providers that help us to get any purchases which you make through our website to you, such as gift voucher printers, payment service providers;

(b) service providers that provide reservation systems for our venues, such as ResDiary or Opentable;

(c) service providers that help us to run our business such as marketing agencies, website hosting providers, website developers, providers of wifi access at our venues and newsletter distributors;

(d) professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide advice to us when we require it;

(e) law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you would like any more information about the third parties which we work with to provide our services to you, please contact us on the contact details provided later in this Privacy Notice.

HOW WE ASK FOR CONSENT

In those cases where we need your consent to hold and process your personal data, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent. By checking these boxes you are confirming that you have been informed as to why we are collecting the information, how this information will be used, for how long the information will be kept, who else will have access to this information and what your rights are as a data subject (all of which is set out in this Privacy Notice).

HOW WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA SECURE

To protect your information we have policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner, and all systems that can access the information have the necessary security measures in place.

All employees, contractors and sub-contractors receive the necessary training and resources to ensure they understand their responsibilities in relation to all of our policies and procedures.

In additional to these operational measures we also use a range of technologies and security systems to reinforce the policies and procedures, including ensuring that:

(a) access to personal data is strictly restricted to those employees who need access to this information as part of their role;

(b) we store your personal data on secure servers and unauthorised external access to personal data is prevented through the use of a firewall;

(c) information used for reporting and/or customer profiling purposes is anonymised (so that it does not identify you);

(d) payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We shall only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you would like more information about how long we retain specific types of your information, please contact us on the contact details provided later in this Privacy Notice.

TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUT OF THE EEA

All information you provide via our website is stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If any data that we collect from you is transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the EEA at any time, we will update this Privacy Notice accordingly.

When you link to our trusted third party reservation supplier website via our website or to a social media site via our website, any personal data which you provide them may be transferred or stored outside the EEA. Please check their websites’ privacy notice carefully.

YOUR RIGHTS

The right to access information we hold about you

At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the information we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your information or that we are illegally using your information, you can request that we erase the information we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

The right to object to processing of your information

You have the right to request that we stop processing your information. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your information to comply with your other rights.

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your information to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

For your security we may need to verify your identity before we process your instructions above.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Use of cookies

(a) recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);

(b) obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;

(c) carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests;

(d) target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

TAKE CARE WHEN LINKING TO OUR SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

Our website provides links to our social media sites. Once on any of these social media sites, please take care if you choose to post any information as this will be on a public domain and may be widely accessible. If you would like more information about how any information posted on these sites will be used, please read the particular sites’ privacy notice carefully.

CONTACTING US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice, need further information about how we use your personal data or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us by any of the following means:

hello@sugarboat.co.uk

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Notice which affects the manner in which we use your personal data, we will contact you by email to inform you of this change.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its content are copyright of Little Yellow Dog Ltd t/a Sugar Boat. All rights reserved. You may not except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content.